Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Dimondale Michigan
    Posts
    643

    Default Boring a stock bolt hole

    Anyone know how they bore the hole in a gun stock to accept the bolt which threads into the reciever and get it true. Do you know anyone who does this
    Garry Lycos
    Dimondale, Michigan

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 1969
    Location
    Oldsmar, FL (Tampa Bay)
    Posts
    23,225

    Default

    Inlet the receiver. Mark the bottom of the receiver where the hole for the screw is with inletting black, and press the receiver straight into the stock. Mark the center of the hole that shows up in the black inside the stock inletting.
    Set up stock with receiver under a drill press, with the barrel level and straight. Remover barreled receiver, center marked, levelled stock under the bit, and drill the hole.

    Same with the rear tang screw, except it may be at an angle.

    Most modern rifles with wood stocks use a pillar inset in the hole to stop the screw from compressing the wood.
    I swear by Jupiter Optimus Maximus .... in the army of the consul Lucius Quinctius Cincinnatus and for 10 miles around it I will not steal anything worth more than a sestertius in any one day.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 1969
    Location
    michigan
    Posts
    945

    Default

    If you mean the thru-bolt that runs from the buttplate you need a drill press and a long bit. Drill a shallow hole in the butt end.
    Put a piece of wood in the drill vice and with the drill bore a hole in it. Now if you put a pin in the wood block and put the
    butt over it the drill has to come out right (if you have lived a clean life).

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Gastonia, NC
    Posts
    205

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by galyc4 View Post
    Anyone know how they bore the hole in a gun stock to accept the bolt which threads into the reciever and get it true. Do you know anyone who does this
    Gary, you need access to whats called a "gun drill", a horizontal bed which clamps the stock and has a half-round drill bit which can then be passed through the stock while having a shot of air injected into the hole to cool the bit and blow the chips out at the same time. These can be found in shops which do a lot of wood turning on lathes, spindle making, wood spools, etc., on a commercial level. Find a shop which caters to the woodworking trades and hobbyists, and they might be able to turn you on to one. Failing that, maybe you can find a mom & pop stock maker who would have the necessary equipment and would be willing so to do. I have access to a gun drill, but most of his bits are too small for your purpose.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Dimondale Michigan
    Posts
    643

    Default

    Thanks Blackwater there is a guy in town that does most any kind of wood working maybe I will stop by and talk to him
    Garry Lycos
    Dimondale, Michigan

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 1969
    Location
    michigan
    Posts
    945

    Default

    A "Gun Drill" is a single cutter drill used for boring barrels. It won't work in wood at all. The long bits are called such things
    as "Electricians drill, of Bell Hangers Drill". You can silver solder a wood bit to an extension.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Gastonia, NC
    Posts
    205

    Default

    There is a version used in the production of textile spindles which goes by the same name; I've used it numerous times to do woodworking projects. In Wikipedia's definition they make reference to the manufacture of woodwind instruments as a use for a "gundrill". No need to put a finer point on it as long as Gary gets the help he needs.
    Last edited by Blackwater; 01-05-2012 at 08:18 AM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 1969
    Location
    Oldsmar, FL (Tampa Bay)
    Posts
    23,225

    Default

    If its the long bolt as in shotguns and SMLEs, that's a whole other problem. If you have to ask I wouldn't try it as you'll need experience to rig up a jig, measure, mark, set it up and drill without wrecking the stock. You are much better off buying one or if you have a buttstock billet you want to use, have a stockmaker make it up at whatever level of finish or semi-finish you want.

    Try
    http://www.gunstocksinc.com/index.html
    http://www.rifle-stocks.com/
    I swear by Jupiter Optimus Maximus .... in the army of the consul Lucius Quinctius Cincinnatus and for 10 miles around it I will not steal anything worth more than a sestertius in any one day.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Scone, NSW. Australia
    Posts
    1,179

    Default

    Long wood drills are used for fencepost boring, are 12" to 18" and come in sizes from 1/4 to 11/2".
    I wrote a comment on this yesterday in the Martini forum, maybe worth checking, disregard the follow up comment. I guess he doesn't realise we were talking about the same thing, just leaving out technical confusion.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Wild Wonderfull, WV
    Posts
    2,369

    Default

    A gun drill is a type of drill. As some of the others stated they are not just used for gun making.
    The OP was not specific enough about the job at hand for anyone to give sound advise. JMO
    Motor

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    /Free^State\
    Posts
    18,258

    Default

    heres what i observed on:
    Iver Johnsons....they bored the holes from both side AND meet apex. in the pistol grip area where a larger chamber hole is present.

    first if you look inside you will see the "inter section" of both drill holes a larger chamber ....
    the difference of missed intersections is shaved off allowing the threaded rod to meet the holes passing up to the reciever.......

    it is very difficult to drill straight through...know this factually....i have done more than a few of these..
    my stocking friend hundereds....
    the drill bits will follow the grain, or travel off course into the softer grains or sap wood....but you can get half way both ways meeting in the unknown middle....the meeting point is enlarged and rode will pass through correctly at the action if you measured center down back to rear....centered rear to intersection point...

    this works every time.....not messing up blanks....or coming out way off center trying to go all the way in one direction!
    hope this helps <><dk

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Scone, NSW. Australia
    Posts
    1,179

    Default

    Whatever you do, don't tell my stock boring jig that, I'd hate it to start doing weird things and not want to finish the job from one end.
    That aside, it's how fast you spin the drill and how often you relieve it that allows deep hole drilling.
    The only time I turn the butt is to do the counterbore.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •