SVT scopes on Mosin snipers
Results 1 to 33 of 33

Thread: SVT scopes on Mosin snipers

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    249

    Default SVT scopes on Mosin snipers

    Other than exernal appearance what are the differences between SVT scopes and later, straight tube pu scopes on the mosin snipers? thanks
    Last edited by kujuak; 09-19-2012 at 06:10 AM. Reason: typo

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Posts
    19,130

    Default

    None. They simplified the desifn to ease manufacture. The SVT scopes were cammed slightly different do to the point of aim difference between a bolt action and self loader. If the scope has a CB on the elevation turret it has been corrcted for use on the PU rifle by having the elevation cam replaced.
    Administrator of Gunboards.com
    Mosin Nagant.net
    Michigan Historical Collectables

    "Tulta munille!"

    "Terror is not a new weapon. Throughout history it has been used by those who could not prevail, either by persuasion or example. But inevitably they fail, either because men are not afraid to die for a life worth living, or because the terrorists themselves came to realize that free men cannot be frightened by threats, and that aggression would meet its own response. And it is in the light of that history that every nation today should know, be he friend or foe, that the United States has both the will and the weapons to join free men in standing up to their responsibilities."
    John F. Kennedy

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    249

    wink2 Thanks for the information.

    Were the same optics used in later scopes? I thought I had read somewhere that the earliest scopes had lenses that were not Russian manufacture.When the SVT scopes were recalibrated and marked cb, were they checked out? "refurbished"? Thanks for the information, by the way, fascinating stuff.
    Last edited by kujuak; 09-19-2012 at 07:17 AM. Reason: typo

  4. Remove Advertisements
    GunBoards.com
    Advertisements
     

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    4,307

    Default

    The early scopes that would have had imported lenses would have pre-dated the PU by 10 years or more, I believe. Also, not all SVT scopes that were recalibrated for 91/30 use will have the "CB" marking on the elevation turret. You can still tell the difference by the spacing of the numbers if you know what to look for, however. There was a thread on this forum not too long ago that had a photographic comparison. I would just need to dig for it, as I didn't save the photo. I would assume that these scopes were "refurbished" to some extent when they were modified. I can't imagine that they would let one escape the process if it had some other issue and they likely reissued them in like new condition. I have a 1943 KOMZ SVT scope that was modified for 91/30 use, but does not have the "CB" mark. It was also refurbished in 1968, according to the markings on it. If they recalibrated it earlier than that, is anyone's guess, but I would suspect that they did, given the amount of 91/30 vs. SVT snipers in use from 1943-1968 (a lot more Mosins than SVTs).

    John

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    arizona
    Posts
    1,232

    Default

    SVT scopes used on Mosin's had different turret markings. The original unmodified SVT scopes had a non uniform spacing between especially between 0 and 300 yards. The ones converted for the Mosin's snipers have a very uniform spacing between 0 to 300 yards to reflect the cam replacement for tine MN sniper's ballistics. Hers a photo of the elevation turrets on an un modified SVT scope and one modified for the Mosin sniper.


    The one on the left is the unmodified SVT scope, the right one is modified for use on the Mosin sniper. The one on my SVT sniper has been modified, my buddy has 3 SVT scopes on his 3 MN sniper's. All 3 were modified. Hope that helps.

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    4,307

    Default

    That's the pic I was looking for. Thanks, Samnev2!

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Ukraine, Lviv
    Posts
    876

    Default

    Actually, there is one more difference - location of zero point at side turret
    SVT from left, Mosin from right
    But during refurb process, parts were mismatched, and sometimes you could see Mosin side turret at SVT scopes, even if distance scale is correct for SVT
    Last edited by Ratnik; 09-19-2012 at 01:20 PM.

  9. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    arizona
    Posts
    1,232

    Default

    Thanks Ratnik for the additional photo. There should also be a stamping just above the arrow on the scope tube to indicate the mod to the Mosin . Mine has an O stamped there. Got that from a very knowledgeable collector in Russia.

  10. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    1,022

    Default

    When PU snipers were issued durring WW2 would any of them have had SVT scopes?And would they have been CB marked durring that time frame? Just trying to get a handle on if only refurbed PU snipers would have SVT scopes on them ?

  11. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 1969
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    11,542

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Fuhrer View Post
    When PU snipers were issued durring WW2 would any of them have had SVT scopes?And would they have been CB marked durring that time frame? Just trying to get a handle on if only refurbed PU snipers would have SVT scopes on them ?
    SVT type scopes were widely used on PUs. Kazan made SVT type tubes into 1944 and used them for their general production. I am betting they had PU elevation cams from day one and also betting they were factory fitted to PUs.

  12. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    603

    Default

    My rguns 44 tula came with a unmodified 1941 progress.

  13. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Posts
    19,130

    Default

    The cams were added when the SVT left service. The impact point was higher in the self loading rifle that's why they did it. The biggest sign- the SVT scope has a step at the rear of the tube- a PU is uniform diameter.
    Administrator of Gunboards.com
    Mosin Nagant.net
    Michigan Historical Collectables

    "Tulta munille!"

    "Terror is not a new weapon. Throughout history it has been used by those who could not prevail, either by persuasion or example. But inevitably they fail, either because men are not afraid to die for a life worth living, or because the terrorists themselves came to realize that free men cannot be frightened by threats, and that aggression would meet its own response. And it is in the light of that history that every nation today should know, be he friend or foe, that the United States has both the will and the weapons to join free men in standing up to their responsibilities."
    John F. Kennedy

  14. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    GA, USA
    Posts
    639

    Default

    Thanks all for the info & turrent pics.

    I thought I found gold today, but it is not. It is a 1944 Progress SVT scope cammed for the PU, not having the CB marking, but apparently with a PU vertical turrent & typical PU horizontal turrent. Triangle 25 stamped, with steel PU mount &, strangely, an aluminum base. All scope sets this vendor had, were supplied with aluminum bases. At least 10 sets to pick through. All Progress, different dates.
    A member of the 'NFA crowd',
    & also a Class II Manufacturer.

  15. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Ukraine, Lviv
    Posts
    876

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wgallc View Post
    Thanks all for the info & turrent pics.

    I thought I found gold today, but it is not. It is a 1944 Progress SVT scope cammed for the PU, not having the CB marking, but apparently with a PU vertical turrent & typical PU horizontal turrent. Triangle 25 stamped, with steel PU mount &, strangely, an aluminum base. All scope sets this vendor had, were supplied with aluminum bases. At least 10 sets to pick through. All Progress, different dates.
    Hmm... Progress 1944 SVT scope? Are you shure that it was Progress?
    Progress stoped production of SVT form scopes in 1943, (all of them were factory calibrated for Mosins, near 3000 were made).
    Only Kazan continue production of SVT form scopes in 1944.
    Last edited by Ratnik; 10-13-2012 at 05:14 AM.

  16. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 1969
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    11,542

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ratnik View Post
    Hmm... Progress 1944 SVT scope? Are you shure that it was Progress?
    Progress stoped production of SVT form scopes in 1943, (all of them were factory calibrated for Mosins, near 3000 were made).
    Only Kazan continue production of SVT form scopes in 1944.
    I am betting it is a Kazan as well, or was misdated and not a 44.

  17. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    GA, USA
    Posts
    639

    Default

    I should have time to post pics tomorrow.
    A member of the 'NFA crowd',
    & also a Class II Manufacturer.

  18. #17
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    GA, USA
    Posts
    639

    Default

    It is a 1943 Progress. I remembered incorrectly.








    Also purchased a pair of no date PU scopes & mounts, one shown below.





    A member of the 'NFA crowd',
    & also a Class II Manufacturer.

  19. #18
    Join Date
    Dec 1969
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    11,542

    Default

    Not a common scope and pretty cool. Thanks for getting back to us.

  20. #19
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Ukraine, Lviv
    Posts
    876

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wgallc View Post
    It is a 1943 Progress. I remembered incorrectly.








    Also purchased a pair of no date PU scopes & mounts, one shown below.
    Not a common scope and pretty cool. Thanks for getting back to us. Not a common scope and pretty cool. Thanks for getting back to us.
    Very intresting scope - latest recorded (by me ) SVT scope produced in 1943.
    91\30 scopes starts from A-340xx

  21. #20
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    GA, USA
    Posts
    639

    Default

    Top turrent graduations are for 91/30. No CB present, so, originally manufactured for Mosin rather than Tokarev rifle.
    A member of the 'NFA crowd',
    & also a Class II Manufacturer.

  22. #21
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    N W AZ
    Posts
    531

    Default

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	100_1802.jpg 
Views:	46 
Size:	207.6 KB 
ID:	597594Click image for larger version. 

Name:	100_1806.jpg 
Views:	42 
Size:	247.5 KB 
ID:	597595Click image for larger version. 

Name:	100_1813.jpg 
Views:	56 
Size:	210.8 KB 
ID:	597596 This is one of the first PU scopes. The tube is made of a different alloy and cannot be blued. Also notice there are 2 screws not 3 in the turrets
    To error is Human.
    To forgive and forget is not S.O.G. policy

  23. #22
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    10

    Default

    How can I tell what year your scope was reconditioned? what markings should I look for?

  24. #23
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Russia, Saint-Petersburg
    Posts
    274

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mantis View Post
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	100_1802.jpg 
Views:	46 
Size:	207.6 KB 
ID:	597594Click image for larger version. 

Name:	100_1806.jpg 
Views:	42 
Size:	247.5 KB 
ID:	597595Click image for larger version. 

Name:	100_1813.jpg 
Views:	56 
Size:	210.8 KB 
ID:	597596 This is one of the first PU scopes. The tube is made of a different alloy and cannot be blued. Also notice there are 2 screws not 3 in the turrets
    This 91/30 scope was made in 1943

  25. #24
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    10

    Default

    I understand that. It's the refurb dates I am trying to read.
    This SVT scope is on my 1943 Mosin Nagant sniper. The scope was made in 1943 and converted to a Mosin Nagant scope.
    What I am wondering is if the stamp states that it was refurbed in 1961? If so I wonder why so late? Was it in service until 1961 or later? Was it used by the Police or Military?
    And what do the other stamps on the scope mean?
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20160628_021907_HDR.jpg 
Views:	26 
Size:	331.4 KB 
ID:	1401233Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20160628_022025_HDR.jpg 
Views:	25 
Size:	328.3 KB 
ID:	1401241

  26. #25
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    10

    Default

    target at 100 yards. This was my second outing with this gun Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20160627_124619.jpg 
Views:	36 
Size:	298.2 KB 
ID:	1401249Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20160627_175840_HDR.jpg 
Views:	19 
Size:	406.7 KB 
ID:	1401257Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20160627_175923_HDR.jpg 
Views:	21 
Size:	402.0 KB 
ID:	1401265Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20160627_175855_HDR.jpg 
Views:	24 
Size:	404.4 KB 
ID:	1401273Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20160627_175944_HDR.jpg 
Views:	25 
Size:	396.6 KB 
ID:	1401281 Amazing shooting gun

  27. #26
    Join Date
    Dec 1969
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    11,542

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dannyp View Post
    target at 100 yards. This was my second outing with this gun Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20160627_124619.jpg 
Views:	36 
Size:	298.2 KB 
ID:	1401249Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20160627_175840_HDR.jpg 
Views:	19 
Size:	406.7 KB 
ID:	1401257Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20160627_175923_HDR.jpg 
Views:	21 
Size:	402.0 KB 
ID:	1401265Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20160627_175855_HDR.jpg 
Views:	24 
Size:	404.4 KB 
ID:	1401273Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20160627_175944_HDR.jpg 
Views:	25 
Size:	396.6 KB 
ID:	1401281 Amazing shooting gun
    Nice shooting and this is what a good PU can do. What is your ammo.

  28. #27
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Dark and Bloody Ground
    Posts
    7,333

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dannyp View Post
    I understand that. It's the refurb dates I am trying to read.
    This SVT scope is on my 1943 Mosin Nagant sniper. The scope was made in 1943 and converted to a Mosin Nagant scope.
    What I am wondering is if the stamp states that it was refurbed in 1961? If so I wonder why so late? Was it in service until 1961 or later? Was it used by the Police or Military?
    And what do the other stamps on the scope mean?
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20160628_021907_HDR.jpg 
Views:	26 
Size:	331.4 KB 
ID:	1401233Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20160628_022025_HDR.jpg 
Views:	25 
Size:	328.3 KB 
ID:	1401241
    It isn't a converted SVT scope, it's just a straight up PU. Kazan continued to use the larger diameter tube until late in the war. The 61 appears to be some kind of assembly number. The scope was refurbed at the 2nd Grau in Kiev judging by the [X]. It appears to have a letter date code near the refurb stamp, but the pic is a bit blurry in that area and I can't tell for sure. Letter date codes point to probably early 50s, but I can never remember off the top of my head which letter is which year. It's not unusual to see PU scopes refurbed into the '60s, though. Sometime in the mid to late '50s, they discontinued using the letter code and started just putting the date.
    Quote Originally Posted by mike radford View Post
    Nice shooting and this is what a good PU can do. What is your ammo.
    Agreed on both points.







  29. #28
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_0144.jpg 
Views:	9 
Size:	323.9 KB 
ID:	1405009Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_0145.jpg 
Views:	7 
Size:	321.9 KB 
ID:	1405017Chinese surplus ammo.

  30. #29
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    10

    Default

    [QUOTE=Ol' Relic;4764017]It appears to have a letter date code near the refurb stamp, but the pic is a bit blurry in that area and I can't tell for sure. Letter date codes point to probably early 50s, but I can never remember off the top of my head which letter is which year. It's not unusual to see PU scopes refurbed into the '60s, though. Sometime in the mid to late '50s, they discontinued using the letter code and started just putting the date.

    Thanks for the information. It appears to be a "K". Do you know which year that represents?Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_0163.jpg 
Views:	12 
Size:	294.5 KB 
ID:	1405441Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_0162.jpg 
Views:	13 
Size:	296.0 KB 
ID:	1405449

  31. #30
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Dark and Bloody Ground
    Posts
    7,333

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dannyp View Post
    Thanks for the information. It appears to be a "K". Do you know which year that represents?
    K on ammo is 1956, and while I don't know this for a fact, I think it's quite possible the letter codes were the same for refurbishment.







  32. #31
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20160701_172625.jpg 
Views:	9 
Size:	295.3 KB 
ID:	1409657
    Todays target at 100 yards.

    Thanks again. If it does mean 1956 I think that means my rifle stayed in service after WWII.
    It's very interesting to learn the history of my WWII rifles.

    I also have a 1937 Izzy Mosin Nagant all matching #'s including the bayonet. I hand picked this one from a crate of Mosins myself That was fun. Took me over an hour to look them all over This one and a 1938 stood out from the rest. It shoots roughly 3" groups at 100 yards.Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20160505_112742.jpg 
Views:	11 
Size:	295.6 KB 
ID:	1405705Click image for larger version. 

Name:	13007255_1302533969759982_7875965400122158923_n.jpg 
Views:	11 
Size:	108.2 KB 
ID:	1405713

    1943 Tula ex-sniper all matching #'s including bayonet. It's also in great shape with a perfect bore. Nice and shiny with very strong rifling. It's also extremely accurate Here is a pic of the very first 7 shots I ever fired from it.

    Sorry, I am getting off topic.
    Last edited by dannyp; 07-01-2016 at 09:17 PM.

  33. #32

    Default

    In what year is this scope refurbed?



    It's my birth year

  34. #33
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    1,453

    Default

    Kind of off thread but I've lost track of the times I've seen "turrent" written here. Just saying, in case you didn't believe your spell check, that's not a word. Drop the N and carry on.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •