Soviet WW2 Bino / Optics marking qustion - Page 2
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 46 to 59 of 59

Thread: Soviet WW2 Bino / Optics marking qustion

  1. #46
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    799

    Default

    There's an updated version.

    Quote Originally Posted by pavlin View Post
    Here's a nice and pretty informative guide I found that describes the variations and rarity grades of binoculars produced until 1945.
    Of course in Russian but I can translate later.
    Attachment 3464567
    Attachment 3464569
    Attachment 3464571
    Attachment 3464573
    Attachment 3464575
    Attachment 3464577
    Attachment 3464579
    Attachment 3464581

  2. #47
    Join Date
    Dec 1969
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    13,321

    Default

    What a great thread. Wish I had bought a pile when they were $35 each. Seller had a hundred or so and many periscopes. I went back to buy a periscope and some more binocs, somebody had broke in and stole most to them. He did not even know when they were stolen, not much help to the cops.

  3. #48
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    799

    Default

    One of early Soviet binoculars in my collection: 1926 year Bolshevik Factory 6x30
    Last edited by pcke2000; 09-02-2019 at 07:47 PM.

  4. #49
    Join Date
    Dec 1969
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    13,321

    Default

    This thread is great. Thanks to all contributors. This must be made a sticky please.

  5. #50
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Assachusetts
    Posts
    1,198

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pcke2000 View Post
    One of early Soviet binoculars in my collection: 1926 year Bolshevik Factory 6x30
    nice one pcke2000!!! quite rare specimen
    ____________________________________

    If it's Made in Russia and original, I'll buy it)

  6. #51
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    799

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pavlin View Post
    nice one pcke2000!!! quite rare specimen
    Thank you, pavlin! This one still has the early 'cross' style reticle. And I have a 1928 year late production Bolshevik 6x30, markings are a little different.
    Last edited by pcke2000; 09-02-2019 at 07:47 PM.

  7. #52
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Location
    Staffordshire United Kingdom
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Hi,

    I'm a newby here, I came across this website while I was doing a bit of research on a pair of old binoculars that came from my late father in laws estate.

    Now I've always thought that they were of military issue, and because my late father in law was in the Royal Navy for the later part of WW2 that they were either British or similar.

    Imagine my surprise when I discovered that (according to this website and its information) that they are infact Russian circa WW2.

    Thanks to this site I have found that the binoculars were made in 1942 by GOMZ and that they may be bit of a rarity, in that they were made by Gomz after they had moved their manufacturing to the KAZAN factory between 1941/1942.

    Information on the Binoculars :-

    6 x 30

    Seriel No. 42000221

    The end caps at both ends are silver alloy - not brass, although the rings on the objective lenses are.

    Unfortunately I don't have either the strap, lens cover or case for them, and as to where my father in law got them from............... not a clue!

    The view through them is very good, considering they are the best part of 80 years old, with no scratches to the lenses or prisms, no dust or fungus.

    So, many thanks again to this website and its contributors for filling in some of details about the binoculars my wife and I inhertited, they are quite precious to us.

    I've tried to attached some photographs of them for your perusal.

    Any comments back would be most appreciated.

    Many thanks,

    John and Nicki Longmore
    Staffordshire UK
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails IMG_0932.jpg  

    IMG_0933.jpg  

    IMG_0934.jpg  

    IMG_0935.jpg  

    IMG_0938_cr.jpg  

    IMG_0937.jpg  


  8. #53
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    685

    Default

    Your binoculars were made by GOMZ

    Here is a link to a great reference site that covers Russian binoculars: https://www.m9130.info/reference-section (scroll down to the military optics section)

  9. #54
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Ukraine
    Posts
    1,459

    Default

    Congratulations! Rare modification! It's only the second known example with such pattern of marking, and so far the earliest known 1942 binoculars from KOMZ factory. I own binoculars No.1635, they already miss rubber finish on the tube, yours still have , like late 1941 binoculars had
    Last edited by Ratnik; 04-24-2020 at 02:25 AM.

  10. #55
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Location
    Staffordshire United Kingdom
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ratnik View Post
    Congratulations! Rare modification! It's only the second known example with such pattern of marking, and so far the earliest known 1942 binoculars from KOMZ factory. I own binoculars No.1635, they already miss rubber finish on the tube, yours still have , like late 1941 binoculars had
    Thanks Guys for your comments and information.

    Special thanks to Ratnik, it was mainly the information you provided on this website that clued me in to what we had.

    As you can imagine they won't be going any where soon, they are part of our memories of my father in law.

    He used them regularly, keeping them on a table next to his arm chair for watching the birds and squirrels feeding in his garden.

    Many thanks again,

    Best regards,

    John & Nicki Longmore
    Staffordshire UK

  11. #56
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Ukraine
    Posts
    1,459

    Default

    Recently I got very late 1941 GOMZ/KOMZ binoculars. One of the plates is made from brass, it's a norm for that period, binoculars can have plates from brass/aluminium alloy mixed in random order
    Early 1942 binoculars, posted by Longjonty are almost the same pattern.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20200426_085923.jpg 
Views:	5 
Size:	1.47 MB 
ID:	3638059Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20200426_090006.jpg 
Views:	7 
Size:	1.47 MB 
ID:	3638057

    Binoculars production in Kazan during war
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	37.jpg 
Views:	3 
Size:	220.3 KB 
ID:	3638077Click image for larger version. 

Name:	36.jpg 
Views:	3 
Size:	269.6 KB 
ID:	3638079
    Attachment 3638061Attachment 3638063
    Last edited by Ratnik; 04-26-2020 at 04:19 AM.

  12. #57
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    1

    Default

    I would like to show you my latest aquired binoculars made by GOMZ/KOMZ in late 1941. Serial number is one of the highest that I've ever seen- 81331. Unfortunatelly they are not in the best condition but without any refurbishment marks- fresh from the woodwork.
    Plates are made from silumin that is quite common for early Kazan binos made from GOMZ parts.
    I've also heard that early KOMZ production (about 5000 binoculars) was assigned for mortar and tank crews- Is it true?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	1.jpg 
Views:	6 
Size:	1.67 MB 
ID:	3667493Click image for larger version. 

Name:	3.jpg 
Views:	7 
Size:	1,012.0 KB 
ID:	3667497Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2.jpg 
Views:	4 
Size:	2.25 MB 
ID:	3667495

    Regards,
    Bartosz

  13. #58
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Ukraine
    Posts
    1,459

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by major02 View Post
    I've also heard that early KOMZ production (about 5000 binoculars) was assigned for mortar and tank crews- Is it true?
    Regards,
    Bartosz
    100% no. Firearms, and any other devices were never send directly to troops. They were sent to military storehouses. And from storehouses they were shipped to military units according to their requests. But nobody selected specific manufacturer or production period. They just shipped a batch of 6x30 that they had in their stock. Of course, in case of unissued binoculars, they were shipped in batches, in factory packing.

    Very nice set! It's a rare modification, confratualtions!

    And few days ago I also get interesting binoculars - near mint early 1942 KOMZ without rubber finish. Was waiting for the parcel for 2,5 month ))
    Current pictures are sellers pictures, will take mine later

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	edwdl58em7ga147i20wg.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	190.7 KB 
ID:	3667513Click image for larger version. 

Name:	e2sxsk8em7ga17zg0c69.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	310.0 KB 
ID:	3667515Click image for larger version. 

Name:	eaboas7em7ga1i6w3q4v.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	322.3 KB 
ID:	3667517Click image for larger version. 

Name:	eikr6g7em7ga158ojwel.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	421.2 KB 
ID:	3667519Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ezh4v27em7ga129lhji2.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	283.9 KB 
ID:	3667521
    Last edited by Ratnik; 06-09-2020 at 11:42 AM.

  14. #59
    Join Date
    Dec 1969
    Location
    MI
    Posts
    1,104

    Default

    Here is a refurbished binocular I picked up about a year ago. Can anyone tell who originally made it and when? There are no original markings on it that I can see. Luckily the optics are in good condition
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails IMG-20200614-WA0008_1592142286955.jpg  

    IMG-20200614-WA0005_1592142299255.jpg  

    IMG-20200614-WA0009_1592142312424.jpg  

    IMG-20200614-WA0010_1592142329923.jpg  

    IMG-20200614-WA0006_1592142342489.jpg  


Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •