Help in documenting AEF soldier
Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: Help in documenting AEF soldier

  1. #1

    Default Help in documenting AEF soldier

    I recently obtained a wonderful piece of militaria brought home by an "Army Balloon Corps Observer". His name was Clarence Reed Evans. Is there anyway to get any information on this soldier. A moderately quick search on the net yielded no joy.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Land of Reason
    Posts
    132

    Default

    There is no Clarence (R.) Evans, assigned to the air service corps, listed in the Ohio Roster Volume 5.

  3. #3

    Default

    Thanks. He may have been from Arizona?

  4. Remove Advertisements
    GunBoards.com
    Advertisements
     

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    North Texas
    Posts
    720

    Default

    Call the National WWI museum in Kansas City. They have a pretty good database and someone might be willing to look for you...
    "Socialism is the Philosophy of failure, the creed of ignorance, and the gospel of envy. Its inherent virtue is the equal sharing of misery." ~Winston Churchill

  6. #5

    Default

    ebeeby, Thanks for the suggestion. I will give it a try.

  7. #6

    Default

    No joy. His name may be Clarence Read Evans from Union City, Indiana. His date of birth on his draft card is May 31, 1917 and obvious mistake. No contacts at the Kansas City National WW1 museum. Are there any balloon corps specific sites?

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Corruptahoga County, Ohio
    Posts
    5,475

    Default

    it's a long shot, but you might want to try National Personnel Records Center, just keep in mind they had a fire back in 1973 where 80 percent of those records were destroyed from 1912-1960


    https://www.archives.gov/personnel-r...tary-personnel

  9. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Wishing I was in Texas & still trying to get back there...
    Posts
    663

    Default

    Gotcha; how's this?


    Clarence R Evans in the U.S., Army Transport Service, Passenger Lists, 1910-1939


    View








    Name: Clarence R Evans
    Departure Date: 31 Jan 1918
    Departure Place: New York, New York
    Address: Rfd #41
    Residence Place: Union City, Iowa
    Father: Aaron L Evans
    Ship: No 501
    Military Unit: SC
    Rank: Private
    Notes: Enlisted Men Below Grade 16 8th Balloon Company 3rd Balloon Squadron Aviation Section, Signal Corps
    Search Photos: No image available
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails 44509_3421606189_0249-00588.jpg  

    Last edited by Shooter5; 06-28-2020 at 10:49 PM.

  10. #9

    Default

    Thanks Shooter 5 but his middle name is Reed or Read. I found one hit on Ancestry.com. He was in a Balloon outfit.

  11. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Wishing I was in Texas & still trying to get back there...
    Posts
    663

    Default

    Additional info:
    Clarence R Evans in the Cook County, Illinois Marriage Index, 1930-1960


    No Image
    Text-only collection












    Name: Clarence R Evans
    Marriage Date: 16 Sep 1931
    Spouse: Ema Lussenhop
    Marriage Location: Cook County, IL
    Marriage license: {6E6AEF13-FC98-4FD8-B8C6-5B0A8259A562}
    File Number: 1324300
    Archive Collection Name: Cook County Genealogy Records (Marriages)
    Archive repository location: Chicago, IL
    Archive repository name: Cook County Clerk
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails 005256047_02177.jpg  

    M-T0627-01017-00330.jpg  

    4384782_00203.jpg  


  12. #11

    Default

    Shooter 5, You nailed it!!! Thank you. The piece of history and this soldier's info will be forever linked. Jeff

  13. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Wishing I was in Texas & still trying to get back there...
    Posts
    663

    Default

    You betcha; glad to assist. Have a great 4th of July. You can probably locate much for information now that you have the specific unit and troop transport ship name. Additional info:

    http://www.navsource.org/archives/12/173016.htm

    http://www.shipscribe.com/usnaux/ww1/ships/id3016.htm

    https://www.ibiblio.org/hyperwar/Onl...h-s/id3016.htm

    http://swansongrp.com/troopships_history.html

    https://www.gjenvick.com/Military/Wo...eGreatWar.html

    https://www.worldwar1centennial.org/...html?start=176



    Clarence R. Evans in the Illinois, Deaths and Stillbirths Index, 1916-1947


    No Image
    Text-only collection







    Name: Clarence R. Evans
    Birth Date: 31 May 1890
    Birth Place: Darke County, Ohio
    Death Date: 21 Jan 1947
    Death Place: Chicago, Cook, Illinois
    Burial Date: 23 Jan 1947
    Burial Place: Worth, Cook, Illinois
    Cemetery Name: Oakhill
    Death Age: 56
    Occupation: Engineer
    Race: White
    Marital status: M
    Gender: Male
    Residence: Chicago, Cook, Ill.
    Father Name: Aaron Evans
    Father Birth Place: U. S. A.
    Mother Name: Jenny Reed
    Mother Birth Place: U. S. A.
    Spouse Name: Erna
    Comments: Veteran I World War
    FHL Film Number: 1991464

    There is an obituary link which might have more information but I don't have the subscription:

    Clarence Read Evans in the Newspapers.com Obituary Index, 1800s-current











    Name: Clarence Read Evans
    Gender: Male
    Death Age: 50
    Birth Date: abt 1897
    Death Date: Abt 1947
    Death Place: H 5 t Balmornl NV
    Obituary Date: 23 Jan 1947
    Obituary Place: Chicago, Illinois, United States of America
    Spouse: Erna

    Clarence Evans in the Newspapers.com Obituary Index, 1800s-current













    Name: Clarence Evans
    Gender: Male
    Death Age: 56
    Birth Date: abt 1891
    Residence Place: Union City
    Death Date: Abt 1947
    Obituary Date: 24 Jan 1947
    Obituary Place: Richmond, Indiana, United States of America
    Spouse: Erma
    Siblings: Bruce Evans
    Benjamin Evans
    Paul Evans
    Last edited by Shooter5; 07-04-2020 at 12:02 PM.

  14. #13

    Default

    Note: It is odd that his middle name is "Read" per his signature and Draft Card but his mother's maiden name was "Reed"

  15. #14
    Clyde's Avatar
    Clyde is offline Gold Bullet Member and Noted Curmudgeon
    Join Date
    Dec 1969
    Location
    East Texas
    Posts
    92,619

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jeff Noll View Post
    [FONT="]Note: It is odd that his middle name is "Read" per his signature and Draft Card but his mother's maiden name was "Reed[/FONT][FONT="]"[/FONT]
    Maybe he was like my paternal grandfather - christened (and in family bible) with middle name "Washington", which, for reasons unknown in family lore, he did not like. So he went and started using one he liked better (Wellington) and made it stick. His marriage papers, Blue Lodge and Scottish Rite papers and obituary (among others) have Wellington for a middle name. So did one of his sons (Dad was one of a pair of twins, his brother was named Warren Davis) and one of his grandsons (your obedient servant here). People would do things like that back in those days and there you are.
    Absent comrades (sound of breaking glass)

  16. #15

    Default

    Maybe so. His nephew which sold his souvenir (in 2019) said his middle name was "Reed". Maybe he was just wrong? The reason will be lost to time. It is interesting nevertheless. thanks...

  17. #16
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Wishing I was in Texas & still trying to get back there...
    Posts
    663

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Clyde View Post
    Maybe he was like my paternal grandfather - christened (and in family bible) with middle name "Washington", which, for reasons unknown in family lore, he did not like. So he went and started using one he liked better (Wellington) and made it stick. His marriage papers, Blue Lodge and Scottish Rite papers and obituary (among others) have Wellington for a middle name. So did one of his sons (Dad was one of a pair of twins, his brother was named Warren Davis) and one of his grandsons (your obedient servant here). People would do things like that back in those days and there you are.
    The concept of Standardized Spelling is a relatively new phenomena which did not gain widespread acceptance until the 1800s. The Lewis and Clark Expedition journals include over 40 different ways to spell 'mosquito.'
    To date, I have researched nearly 1500 WWII era servicemen, mainly sailors, and the amount of variation in name spelling throughout various documentation is surprisingly high, at least to me. I would estimate 5%, give or take, have some errors, changes, or variation. WWII Draft Registration Cards have the most variation among several significant categories such as weight, addresses, NOK, and so forth. The most however, are Names and Birthdates which can be all over the place; birthdate variation having either the year higher or lower than actual is very common - perhaps 25% or more variation. I suspect some men were either trying to increase their age so as to be eligible to meet the minimum age for enlistment requirements or avoid having to gain their parents permission to join (thousands of underage servicemembers across all branches have been documented), or; some men might have been attempting to appear to be "too old" to be drafted. That technique usually ended up being moot because the nation was in desperate straights during the National Emergency and age requirements were repeatedly altered to meet manpower requirement. I.e., 'older' guys in the late 20s and into their 30s were routinely drafted throughout WWII. I have seen other variations with name spellings including first, middle, and last. The most common alteration was omitting the middle name and writing in 'No middle name' or some such...even though I have derived conclusive proof many did, in fact, have a middle name. Perhaps they were attempting to make themselves more difficult to locate or differentiate? In other cases, maybe they didn't like their middle name? I found one Navy pilot who legally changed his name by omitting/dropping his middle name after he had enrolled in college: his Navy OCS application had several pages of explanation pertaining to his earlier civilian documents showing a middle name- the final page including an affidavit describing the name change to the Navy - all of his subsequent official Navy documents states "no middle name" throughout. Lastly, one of my grandfather's simply "changed" his name sometime in the 1920s/30s. I was told he intensely disliked his given name and stated my name is now "Henry" and thus it became so on each and every legal, financial, govt, etc document to include his tombstone. No official court proceeding was ever conducted. Times were different back then.
    Last edited by Shooter5; 07-08-2020 at 11:44 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •